Sports on the air: Here’s what games are on TV and radio for the week of April 17-23

Sunday, April 17, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Florida at Vanderbilt, ESPNU, 11 a.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m., 2 p.m.
  • Cubs at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 1 p.m.
  • Braves at Padres, ESPN, 5 p.m.

CYCLING

  • Paris-Roubaix, CNBC, 7 a.m.

FOOTBALL

  • USFL: Gamblers at Panthers, NBC, 10 a.m.
  • USFL: Stars at Breakers, USA, 2 p.m.
  • USFL: Bandits at Maulers, FS1, 6 p.m.

GOLF

  • RBC Heritage, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)
  • PGA Professional Championship, GOLF, 1 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Women: ASU at Colorado, Pac-12, noon
  • Women: USC at Oregon, Pac-12, 2 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Food City Dirt Race, Fox, 5 p.m.

NBA

  • Hawks at Heat, TNT, 11 a.m.
  • Nets at Celtics, ABC, 1:30 p.m.
  • Bulls at Bucks, TNT, 4:30 p.m.
  • Pelicans at Suns, TNT, 7 p.m.

NHL

  • Panthers at Red Wings, ESPN, 11 a.m.
  • Blues at Predators, NHLN, 4 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Newcastle vs. Leicester, USA, 7:15 a.m.
  • Real Salt Lake at New York City FC, KMYU, 11 a.m.
  • Los Angeles FC vs. Sporting KC, ESPN, 2 p.m.
  • NWSL: Reign vs. Angel City, CBSSN, 4 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Princeton at Yale, ESPNU, 9 a.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Aviators at Bees, AM-1280, 1 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Real Salt Lake at NYCFC, AM-700/AM-1600, 11 a.m.   

Monday, April 18, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Twins at Red Sox, MLBN, 9 a.m.
  • Arizona at Creighton, FS1, 5 p.m.
  • Gonzaga at Oregon St., Pac-12, 6:30 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • PGA Professional Championship, GOLF, 1 p.m.

NBA

  • Raptors at 76ers, TNT, 5:30 p.m.
  • Jazz at Mavericks, AT&T SportsNet/NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
  • Nuggets at Warriors, TNT, 8 p.m.

NHL

  • Capitals at Avalanche, ALT/NHLN, 7 p.m.

RADIO

NBA

  • Jazz at Mavericks, AM-1280/FM-97.5/
FM-102.7/AM-1600, 6:30 p.m.   

Tuesday, April 19, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 5 p.m.
  • BYU at Utah, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Braves at Dodgers, TBS, 8 p.m.

BASKETBALL

  • Basketball Africa League, NBA TV, 11:30 a.m.
  • Hawks at Heat, TNT, 5:30 p.m.
  • Timberwolves at Grizzlies, NBA TV, 6:30 p.m.
  • Pelicans at Suns, TNT, 8 p.m.

GOLF

  • PGA Professional Championship, GOLF, 1 p.m.

NHL

  • Kings at Ducks, ESPN, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Hamburg vs. Freiburg, ESPNU, 12:30 p.m.
  • Liverpool vs. Manchester United, USA, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • UC Davis at Cal, Pac-12, 4 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • Bees at Aces, AM-1280, 1 p.m.
  • BYU at Utah, FM-107.9, 6 p.m.   

Wednesday, April 20, 2022

TELEVISION

EXTREME SPORTS

  • Professional Fighters League, ESPN, 7 p.m.

GOLF

  • PGA Professional Championship, GOLF, 1 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Women: Penn at Princeton, ESPNU, 3 p.m.

MLB

  • Phillies at Rockies, AT&T SportsNet, 1 p.m.
  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 1 p.m., 5 p.m., 8 p.m.

NBA

  • Nets at Celtics, TNT, 5 p.m.
  • 76ers at Raptors, NBA TV, 6 p.m.
  • Bulls at Bucks, TNT, 7:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Stars at Oilers, NHLN, 6:30 p.m.
  • Avalanche at Kraken, ALT, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Leipzig vs. Union Berlin, ESPNU, 12:30 p.m.
  • Chelsea vs. Arsenal, USA, 1 p.m.
  • Monterrey vs. Atlas, FS1, 8 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Virginia Tech at Tennessee, ESPN, 5 p.m.

RADIO

MINORS

  • Bees at Aces, AM-1280, 7 p.m.   

Thursday, April 21, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 4:30 p.m., 7:30 p.m.
  • Missouri at LSU, ESPNU, 6 p.m.

GOLF

  • ISPS Handa Championship, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • Zurich Classic of New Orleans, GOLF, 1:30 p.m.
  • LA Open, GOLF, 4:30 p.m.

NBA

  • Grizzlies at Timberwolves, TNT, 5:30 p.m.
  • Mavericks at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet/NBA TV, 7 p.m.
  • Warriors at Nuggets, TNT, 8 p.m.

NHL

  • Maple Leafs at Lightning, ESPN, 6 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Burnley vs. Southampton, USA, 1 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Clemson at Florida St., ESPN2, 6 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • San Diego at BYU, FM-107.9, 6 p.m.
  • Bees at Aces, AM-1280, 7 p.m.

NBA

  • Mavericks at Jazz, FM-97.5/
FM-102.7/AM-1600, 7 p.m.   

Friday, April 22, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Pirates at Cubs, MLBN, noon
  • Rockies at Tigers, AT&T SportsNet, 5 p.m.
  • San Diego at BYU, BYUtv, 6 p.m.
  • Utah at USC, Pac-12 Mountain, 7 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • USFL: Panthers at Generals, USA, 6 p.m.

GOLF

  • ISPS Handa Championship, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • ClubCorp Classic, GOLF, 10 a.m.
  • Zurich Classic of New Orleans, GOLF, 1:30 p.m.
  • LA Open, GOLF, 4:30 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Garden City (N.Y.) vs. Mount Sinai (N.Y.), ESPNU, noon
  • St. John’s (D.C.) vs. St. Anthony’s (N.Y.), ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Women: Oregon at Colorado, Pac-12 Mountain, 4 p.m.
  • Women: Syracuse at Boston College, ESPNU, 4 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Emilia Romagna Grand Prix qualifying, ESPN2, 9 a.m.
  • Ag-Pro 300 qualifying, FS1, 3:30 p.m.

NBA

  • Heat at Hawks, ESPN, 5 p.m.
  • Bucks at Bulls, ABC, 6:30 p.m.
  • Suns at Pelicans, ESPN, 7:30 p.m.

NHL

  • Kraken at Wild, NHLN, 6 p.m.
  • Avalanche at Oilers, ALT, 7 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • Arizona at Utah, Pac-12, 5 p.m.
  • Arkansas at Florida, ESPNU, 6 p.m.
  • Washington at Oregon, Pac-12, 8 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • San Diego at BYU, FM-107.9, 6 p.m.
  • Bees at Aces, AM-1280, 7 p.m.

Saturday, April 23, 2022

TELEVISION

BASEBALL

  • Teams TBA, MLBN, 11 a.m., 6:30 p.m.
  • San Diego at BYU, BYUtv, 1 p.m.
  • White Sox at Twins, FS1, 2 p.m.
  • Mississippi St. at Ole Miss, ESPN2, 2:30 p.m.
  • Arizona St. at Arizona, Pac-12, 6 p.m.
  • Utah at USC, Pac-12 Mountain, 6 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • UCLA spring game, Pac-12, 10 a.m.
  • USFL: Maulers at Stars, Fox, 10 a.m.
  • Utah spring game, Pac-12, noon
  • Colorado spring game, Pac-12 Mountain, 1 p.m.
  • USC spring game, ESPN, 1 p.m.
  • Oregon spring game, Pac-12, 2 p.m.
  • Washington St. spring game, Pac-12, 4 p.m.
  • USFL: Stallions at Gamblers, FS1, 5 p.m.

GOLF

  • ISPS Handa Championship, GOLF, 6 a.m.
  • Zurich Classic of New Orleans, GOLF, 11 a.m. (CBS, 1 p.m.)
  • ClubCorp Classic, GOLF, 1 p.m.
  • LA Open, GOLF, 5 p.m.

HOCKEY

  • Penguins at Red Wings, NHLN, 10:30 a.m.
  • Rangers at Bruins, ABC, 1 p.m.
  • IIHF: U.S. vs. Canada, NHLN, 1:30 p.m.
  • Predators at Lightning, NHLN, 5 p.m.

LACROSSE

  • Women: Ohio St. at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU, 10 a.m.
  • Virginia at Syracuse, ESPNU, 2 p.m.
  • Maryland at Johns Hopkins, ESPNU, 4 p.m.
  • NLL: Swarm at Panther City, ESPNU, 6:30 p.m.

MOTOR SPORTS

  • Geico 500 qualifying, FS1, 9 a.m.
  • Monster Energy Supercross, NBC, 1 p.m.
  • Ag-Pro 300, Fox, 2 p.m.

NBA

  • 76ers at Raptors, TNT, noon
  • Mavericks at Jazz, AT&T SportsNet/TNT, 2:30 p.m.
  • Celtics at Nets, ESPN, 5:30 p.m.
  • Grizzlies at Timberwolves, ESPN, 8 p.m.

RUGBY

  • MLR: Seawolves at Warriors, KJZZ, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Arsenal vs. Manchester United, USA, 5:30 a.m.
  • Leicester vs. Aston Villa, CNBC, 8 a.m.
  • Manchester City vs. Watford, USA, 8 a.m.
  • Bayern Munich vs. Borussia Dortmund, ABC, 10:30 a.m.
  • Brentford vs. Tottenham, NBC, 10:30 a.m.
  • NWSL: Courage vs. Spirit, CBS, 11 a.m.
  • Minnesota United vs. Fire, ESPN, 3 p.m.
  • Rapids vs. Charlotte FC, ALT, 7 p.m.
  • Real Salt Lake at Timbers, KMYU, 8 p.m.

SOFTBALL

  • LSU at Georgia, ESPNU, noon
  • Arkansas at Florida, ESPN2, 12:30 p.m.
  • Arizona at Utah, Pac-12 Arizona, 2 p.m.
  • Texas at Oklahoma St., ESPN2, 5:30 p.m.

TENNIS

  • Women: Pac-12 championship, Pac-12 Los Angeles, 1 p.m.
  • Pac-12 championship, Pac-12 Los Angeles, 4 p.m.

RADIO

BASEBALL

  • San Diego at BYU, FM-107.9, 1 p.m.
  • Bees at Aces, AM-1280, 5 p.m.

FOOTBALL

  • Utah spring game, AM-700, noon

NBA

  • Mavericks at Jazz, AM-1280/FM-97.5/FM-102.7/AM-1600, 2:30 p.m.

RUGBY

  • Seawolves at Warriors, AM-700/AM-960, 8 p.m.

SOCCER

  • Real Salt Lake at Timbers, AM-700/AM-1600, 8 p.m.

Email: swatkins@deseretnews.com

window.fbAsyncInit = function() FB.init(

appId : '528443600593200',

xfbml : true, version : 'v2.9' ); ;

(function(d, s, id) var js, fjs = d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0]; if (d.getElementById(id)) return; js = d.createElement(s); js.id = id; js.src = "https://connect.facebook.net/en_US/sdk.js"; fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js, fjs); (document, 'script', 'facebook-jssdk'));

Exit mobile version